Newsroom

BFO County and District AGM Listing

Consider attending your local association's annual general meeting in January to help set the course for 2019. Industry updates, elections and fellowship can all be expected as part of these valuable meetings. 

Please note this listing is subject to change, so please visit again to confirm the date and time of your meeting. 
 

County/District Date Time Location and Details

Prince Edward

Jan. 2

6:00pm

Friendship United Church Hall, 2765 County Road 5, Demorestville, ON (6:00pm potluck dinner, 7:00pm meeting)

Essex & Kent Jan. 3 6:30pm The Knights of Columbus, 20 Dupuis Ave, Tilbury, ON 

Stormont

Jan. 5

9:00am

Cornwall Township Lions Club, 17413 McPhail Road, Bonville, ON (Meeting begins with breakfast)

Grenville

Jan. 6

12:00pm

Spencercity Bar and Grill, 11 Spencer Street, Spencerville, ON

Brant

Jan. 8

6:00pm

Best Western Brant Park Inn, 19 Holiday Drive, Brantford, ON (6:00pm registration, 6:30pm dinner)

Elgin

Jan. 8

6:00pm

Dunwich United Church, 274 Currie Road, Dutton, ON (6:00pm dinner, 7:00pm meeting)

Peterborough

Jan. 8

7:00pm

Douro Community Centre, 2893 Hwy 28, Peterborough, ON

Algoma

Jan. 9

7:30pm

Bruce Station Community Hall, 109 Station Road, Bruce Mines, ON

Huron

Jan. 9

6:00pm

Brussels Legion Hall, 620 Turnberry Street, Brussels, ON (6:00pm dinner, 7:00pm meeting)

Lambton

Jan. 9

6:00pm

Wyoming Fairgrounds Building, 595 Main Street, Wyoming, ON

Manitoulin Jan. 9 11:00am Spring Bay Community Hall, Manitoulin Island, ON

Glengarry

Jan. 10

7:00pm

Alexandria Restaurant & Pizzaria, 127 Main St. South, Alexandria, ON

Haldimand

Jan. 10

6:15pm

Shelly's Family Dining Restaurant, 1192 Haldimand Rd. 8 (Kohler Road), Kohler, ON 

Northumberland

Jan. 10

6:00pm

Alnwick Civic Centre, 9059 County Road 45, Roseneath, ON (6:00pm tradeshow, 7:00pm dinner, meeting to follow)

Wentworth

Jan. 10

8:00pm

Ancaster Fairgrounds, Merrit Hall, 630 Trinity Road South, Jerseyville, ON

Cochrane

Jan. 12

12:00pm

Porquis Agricultural Hall, Main Street, Porquis Junction, ON (lunch provided at noon)

Lanark & Ottawa

Jan. 12

9:30am

Beckwith Hall, 1702 9th Line, Carleton Place, Beckwith, ON

Prescott

Jan. 12

10:00am

Restaurant Le Chardo, 374 St. Philippe St., Alfred, ON

Temiskaming

Jan. 12

5:30pm

Le Grand Boulevard Restaurant, 12 10th St., Earlton, ON (5:30pm social, 6:00pm dinner, 7:00pm meeting)

Lennox/Addington

Jan. 14

7:00pm

TCO Agromart, 11 Pleasant Drive, Selby, ON

Niagara

Jan. 14

6:00pm

OMAFRA, 4890 Victoria Ave. N., Rittenhouse Hall, Vineland, ON (6:00pm dinner, 7:00pm meeting)

Victoria

Jan. 14

7:00pm

Fenelon Township Community Centre, 2255 Elm Tree Road, Cambray, ON

Waterloo Jan. 14 10:00am Linwood Community Centre, 5279 Ament Line, Linwood, ON

Bruce

Jan. 15

10:30am

Tara Royal Canadian Legion, 86 River Street, Tara, ON (10:30am registration, 11:00am meeting)

Dufferin

Jan. 15

7:00pm

Township of Amaranth Hall, 374028 6th Line, Amaranth, ON

Norfolk

Jan. 15

7:00pm

University of Guelph Research Station, 1283 Blueline Road, Simcoe, ON

Frontenac

Jan. 16

7:00pm

Sydenham Public Library, Community Room, 4412 Wheatley Street, Sydenham, ON

Hastings

Jan. 16

6:00pm

White Hall - Tweed Fairgrounds, Tweed, ON (6:00pm dinner, meeting to follow)

Thunder Bay

Jan. 16

7:00pm

Murillo Hall, 4569 Oliver Road, Murillo, ON (7:00pm dinner, 8:00pm meeting)

York

Jan. 16

10:00am

Mount Albert Lion's Hall, 5057 Mount Albert Road, Mount Albert, ON

Dundas

Jan. 17

7:00pm

The Gathering House, 2 Water Street, Chesterville, ON

Grey

Jan. 17

6:00pm

Lloyd Mitchell Memorial Board Room, Grey Ag. Services, 206 Toronto Street South, unit 3, Markdale 

Haliburton

Jan. 17

7:00pm

Minden Community Centre, 55 Parkside Street, Minden, ON

Middlesex

Jan. 17

6:00pm

Coldstream Community Centre, Coldstream Meeting Room, 10227 Ilderton Rd. RR 2, Ilderton  (6:00pm tradeshow, 7:00pm dinner, 8:00pm meeting)

Oxford

Jan. 17

6:30pm

Unifor Hall Local 636 (CAW Hall), 126 Beale Street, Woodstock, ON (6:30pm registration, 7:00pm dinner)

Peel/Halton

Jan. 17

10:30am

Brampton Fairgrounds, 12942 Heart Lake Road, Caledon, Jr. Farmers Building

Rainy River

Jan. 17

7:00pm

Our Lady of the Way School, Stratton, ON

Renfrew

Jan. 17

7:30pm

Cobden Agricultural Hall, Cobden, ON

Russell

Jan. 17

7:30pm

4762 Rockdale Road, Navan, ON 

Simcoe

Jan. 17

7:00pm

Edgar Community Hall, 1167 Old Barrie Road West, Oro-Medonte, ON

Durham

Jan. 18

6:00pm

Wooden Sticks Golf Club, 40 Elgin Park Drive, Uxbridge, ON (6:00pm social, 7:00pm dinner, 7:30pm meeting)

Muskoka/PS/Nip.

Jan. 19

9:30am

Magnetawan Friendship Centre, Magnetawan, ON

Sudbury/West Nip.

Jan. 19

9:30am

Clarion Hotel, 117 Elm Street, Sudbury, ON

Leeds

Jan. 21

7:00pm

Christ Church, 1 Elma Street, Athens

Perth

Jan. 22

6:00pm

Brodhagen Hall, 6708 Perth Line 44, Brodhagen, ON

Wellington

Jan. 25

5:00pm

Alma Bible Chapel, Alma, ON (5:00pm registration & tradeshow, 5:45pm dinner)

Kenora TBC TBC TBC

 

 


Back to Newsroom

© Copyright 2018 Beef Farmers of Ontario