Newsroom

BFO County and District Annual Meetings 2018

County and district annual general meetings, held across the province in the month of January, are an excellent opportunity for BFO members to meet with fellow farmers and neighbours, as well as directors and staff from BFO. These meetings also offer counties and districts the chance to bring forward resolutions to be discussed and/or forwarded to the provincial AGM in February. A reminder that a producer is a member of BFO, and may establish voting eligibility at their county/district annual meeting by:
  • a) providing to the county/district secretary at the meeting, proof that BFO check-off fees were deducted from cattle sold during the period January 1, 2016 to December 31, 2017 
  • b) providing the county/district secretary at the meeting, proof that an annual membership fee was paid to BFO on or before December 31, 2017.
Please note this listing is subject to change. 

County/District

Date

Time

Location

Algoma

10-Jan

7:30pm

Bruce Station Community Hall, 109 Station Road, Bruce Mines, ON

Brant

09-Jan

6:00pm

Best Western Brant Park Inn, 19 Holiday Drive, Brantford, ON

Bruce

11-Jan

10:30am

Tara Royal Canadian Legion, 86 River Street, Tara, ON (11am Meeting)

Cochrane

13-Jan

12:00pm

Porquis Agricultural Hall, Main Street, Porquis Junction, ON (Lunch provided at noon)

Dufferin

16-Jan

7:30pm

Amaranth Township Hall, Amaranth, ON

Dundas

09-Jan

7:00pm

The Gathering House, 2 Water Street, Chesterville, ON

Durham

19-Jan

6:00pm

Wooden Sticks Golf Club, 40 Elgin Park Drive, Uxbridge, ON (6pm Social, 6:30pm Dinner, 7:30pm Meeting)

Elgin

09-Jan

6:00pm

Dunwich United Church, 179 Nancy Street, Dutton, ON (6pm Dinner, 7pm Meeting)

Essex

TBC

TBC

TBC 

Frontenac

11-Jan

7:00pm

Sydenham Public Library, Community Room, 4412 Wheatley Street, Sydenham, ON

Glengarry

16-Jan

7:00pm

Alexandria Restaurant & Pizzaria, 127 Main St. South, Alexandria, ON

Grenville

TBC

TBC

 TBC

Grey

17-Jan

6:00pm

Lloyd Mitchell Memorial Board Room, Grey Ag. Services, 206 Toronto Street South, unit 3, Markdale, ON

Haldimand

11-Jan

6:15pm

Shelly's Family Dining Restaurant, 1192 Haldimand Rd. 8, Kohler, ON (6:15 Dinner, 7pm Meeting)

Haliburton

18-Jan

7:00pm

S.G. Nesbitt Memorial Arena (upstairs), 55 Parkside Street, Minden, ON

Hastings

18-Jan

6:30pm

White Hall - Tweed Fairgrounds, Tweed, ON

Huron

10-Jan

6:00pm

Brussels Legion Hall, 620 Turnberry Street, Brussels, ON (6pm Dinner, 7pm Meeting)

Kenora

19-Jan

6:00pm

Oxdrift Hall, Oxdrift, ON  (6pm Dinner, 7pm Meeting)

Kent

TBC

TBC

 TBC

Lambton

10-Jan

6:00pm

Plympton-Wyoming Fairgrounds Building, 595 Main Street, Wyoming, ON

Lanark (combined w/ Ottawa)

20-Jan

9:00am

Brunton Community Hall, (Beckwith Twp. Office), 1702 9th Line, Blacks Corners, Beckwith, ON

Leeds

13-Jan

1:00pm

Olivet Church, 3258 County Road 32, Seeley's Bay, ON

Lennox/Addington

10-Jan

7:00pm

Centerville Hall, 4500 County Road 4, Centerville, ON

Manitoulin

18-Jan

11:00am

Spring Bay Hall, Manitoulin Island, ON

Middlesex

18-Jan

6:00pm

Ilderton Community Centre, 13168 Ilderton Road, Ilderton, ON (6:00 Trade Show, 7:00pm Dinner, 8:00 Meeting)

Muskoka/PS/Nip.

20-Jan

9:30am

Magnetawan Friendship Centre, Magnetawan, ON

Niagara

08-Jan

6:00pm

OMAFRA, 4890 Victoria Ave. N., Rittenhouse Hall, Vineland, ON

Norfolk

16-Jan

7:00pm

U of G Research Station, 1290 Blueline Road, Simcoe, ON

Northumberland

04-Jan

6:00pm

Alnwick Civic Centre, 9059 County Road 45, Roseneath, ON (6pm Tradeshow, 7pm Dinner, Meeting)

Ottawa (combined w/ Lanark)

20-Jan

9:00am

Brunton Community Hall, (Beckwith Twp. Office), 1702 9th Line, Blacks Corners, Beckwith, ON

Oxford

18-Jan

6:00pm

CAW Hall, 126 Beale Street, Woodstock, ON (6pm Dinner)

Peel/Halton

18-Jan

10:00am

Brampton Fairgrounds, 12942 Heart Lake Road, Caledon, Jr. Farmers Building (meeting starts 10:30am, lunch included)

Perth

17-Jan

6:00pm

Brodhagen Hall, 6708 Perth Line 44, Brodhagen, ON

Peterborough

09-Jan

7:00pm

Douro Community Centre, 2893 Hwy 28, Peterborough, ON

Prescott

13-Jan

10:00am

Restaurant Le Chardo, 374 St. Philippe St., Alfred, ON

Prince Edward

10-Jan

6:00pm

Friendship United Church Hall, 2765 County Road 5, Demorestville, ON (Potluck Dinner, 7:15pm Meeting)

Rainy River

18-Jan

7:00pm

Our Lady of Way School, Stratton, ON

Renfrew

18-Jan

7:30pm

Cobden Agricultural Hall, Cobden, ON

Russell

18-Jan

7:00pm

4762 Rockdale Road, Navan, ON

Simcoe

04-Jan

7:00pm

Edgar Comm. Hall, 1167 Old Barrie Road West, Oro-Medonte, ON

Stormont

06-Jan

9:00am

Cornwall Township Lions Club, 17413 McPhail Road, Bonville, ON

Sudbury/West Nip.

20-Jan

9:30am

The Clarion Hotel, 117 Elm Street, Sudbury, ON 

Temiskaming

13-Jan

5:30pm

Le Grand Boulevard Restaurant, 12 10th St., Earlton, ON (5:30pm Social, 6pm Dinner, 7:00pm Meeting)

Thunder Bay

17-Jan

6:30pm

Murillo Hall, 4569 Oliver Road, Murillo, ON (6:30pm Symposium, 7pm Dinner)

Victoria

08-Jan

7:00pm

Fenelon Township Community Centre, 2255 Elm Tree Road, Cambray, ON

Waterloo

09-Jan

10:00am

Linwood Community Centre, 5279 Ament Line, Linwood, ON

Wellington

19-Jan

5:00pm

Alma Bible Chapel, Alma, ON (5:00pm Registration & Trade Show, 5:45pm Dinner)

Wentworth

11-Jan

8:00pm

Ancaster Fairgrounds, 630 Trinity Road South, Room C, Jerseyville, ON (snow date Jan. 18)

York

17-Jan

9:30 AM

Mount Albert Lion's Hall, 5057 Mount Albert Road, Mount Albert, ON (9:30am coffee, 10:00am meeting)


Back to Newsroom

© Copyright 2017 Beef Farmers of Ontario